قالب وردپرس درنا توس
Home / Technology / All nominees for the 2018 Game Awards

All nominees for the 2018 Game Awards



The nominees were announced for 2018 The Game Awards. This year, God of War by Sony Santa Monica and Red Dead Redemption 2 by Rockstar Games are the two frontrunners, each including the neck and neck of eight nominations, including the Game of the Year. Other GOTY competitors include Assassin's Creed Odyssey, Celeste, Spider-Man, and Monster Hunter: World.

Fortnite had four nominations, including Best Ongoing Game and Call of Duty: Black Ops 4, Destiny 2, Forsaken and Detroit: Become Human, received three nominations. Fans can vote for their favorites through the official site. The award ceremony will be held live on Thursday, December 6 at 9 PM / 1

8 PM PT.

As always, the awards will include exclusive world premieres and musical performances. Tickets can be purchased here from $ 70. The show is again organized and moderated by Geoff Keighley, a veteran of the gaming industry. Keighley will also produce a limited podcast series in collaboration with Spotify to further explore the best game music of the year.

A total of 68 media partners, including GameSpot, decide on the winners of the main categories. The full list of nominees is listed below.

Game of the Year

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt makes games)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / She)
  • Marvel's Spider Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Continuing Game

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite epic games)
  • No Man's Sky (Hello Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Clanzy's Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Best Game Direction
    • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
    • Detroit: becoming human (Quantic Dream / YOU)
    • War God (Sony Santa Monica / YOU)
    • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / YOU) [19659007RedDeadRedemption2(RockstarGames)]

    Best Narrative

    • Detroit: become human (Quantic Dream / YOU)
    • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / YOU)
    • Life i st strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
    • Marvel's Spider-Man (1966)
    • Red Dead Redemption 2

    Best Art Direction

    • Odassie the Assassin & # 39 ; s Creed (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
    • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / She)
    • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquisition / Nintendo)
    • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
    • Back of Obra Din (3909 LLC)

    Best Result / Music

    • Celeste (Lena Raine)
    • War God (Bear McCreary)
    • Marvel's Spider-Man (John Paesano)
    • Ni No Kuni II (Joe Hisaishi)
    • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
    • Red Dead Redemption 2

    Best Audio Design

    • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
    • Forza Horizon 4 Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
    • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / YOU)
    • Marvel's Spider-M
    • Red Dead Redemption 2

    Best Performance

    • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: becoming human
    • Christopher Judge as Kratos, god of war
    • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin's Creed Odyssey
    • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
    • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel's Spider-Man

    Games for Impact

    • 11-11 memories retold Celeste (Matt makes games)
    • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
    • Life is weird 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
    • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories

    Best Independent Game

    • Celeste (Matt makes games)
    • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
    • Into the Breach (subset Games)
    • Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
    • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

    Best Mobile Game

    • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
    • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
    • Fortnite (Epic Games) [19659007] PUBG MOBILE (Light Speed ​​& Quantum / Tencent Games)
    • Reigns: Game of Thrones

    Best VR / AR Game

    • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission (YOU Japan Studio / YOU )
    • Beat Saber (beat games)
    • Firewall Zero Hour (first contact entertainment) / YOU)
    • Moss (Polyarc Games)
    • Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

    Best Action Game

    • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
    • Dead Cells
    • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
    • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft )
    • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

    Best Action / Adventure Game

    • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
    • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
    • Marvel's Spider-Man (1965)
    • Red Dead Redemption 2
    • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

    Best RPG

    • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age
    • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
    • Ni no Kuni II: Kingdom of Rebirth (1965) Level 5 / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
    • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquisition / Nintendo)
    • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

    Best Fighting Game

    • BlazBlue: Cross-Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
    • Dragon Ball Fighter (Arc System Works / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
    • Soul Calibur VI (Bandai Namco Studios / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
    • Street Fighter V Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

    Best Family Game

    • Mario Tennis A ces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
    • Nintendo Labo
    • Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
    • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
    • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

    Best Strategy Game

    • BATTLETECH (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive
    • ) Frostpunk (11-Bit Studios)
    • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
    • The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
    • Valkyria Chronicles 4

    Best Sports / Racing Game

    • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
    • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
    • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
    • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
    • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

    Best Multiplayer -Game

    • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
    • Destiny 2: Abandoned [Bungie / Activision]
    • Fortnite
    • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
    • Sea of ​​Thieves

    Best Student Game

    • Fight 2 018 (Domestic Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)
    • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
    • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
    • LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
    • RE: Charge (MIT)

    Best Debut Indie Game

    • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
    • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
    • Moss (Polyarc Games)
    • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio) [19659007] Yoku's Island Express

    Best Esports Game

    • CSGO
    • DOTA2
    • Fortnite
    • League of Legends
    • Overwatch

    Best Esports Player [19659006] Dominique "Sonic Fox" Fox)

  • Hajime "Tokido" Taniguchi
  • Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao (Queen gives no ls) Oleksandr "s1mple" Kostyliev
  • Sung-hyeon "JJoak" Bang

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis (CSGO)
  • Cloud9 (LOL) [19659007] Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (OWL)
  • OG (DOTA2) [19] 659012] Best Esports Coach
    • Bok "Reapered" Han-gyu (Cloud9)
    • Cristian "ppasarel" Bănăseanu (OG)
    • Danny "zonic" Sørensen (Astralis)
    • Dylan Falco (Fnatico)] Jakob "YamatoCannon" Mebdi (Team Vitality)
    • Janko "YNk" Paunovic (MiBR)

    Best Sports Event [19659006] ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018

  • EVO 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Best Esports Host

  • Alex "Goldenboy" MendezAlex "Machine" Richardson
  • AndersBlumeEefje "Sjokz" Depoortere
  • Paul "RedEye" Chaloner [1965998] Moment
    • C9 comeback victory in Triple-OT against FAZE (EL EAGUE) KT vs. IG Base Race (LOL Worlds) G2 vs. RNG (LOL Worlds)
    • OG's massive damage from LGD (DOTA 2 Final)
    • SonicFox Side Switch vs. Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

    Author of Contents of the Year

    • Dr. Lupo
    • Myth
    • Ninja
    • Pokimane
    • Willyrex

Source link