Home / Entertainment / Emmys 2020: From Watchmen to Zendaya, the full list of winners

Emmys 2020: From Watchmen to Zendaya, the full list of winners



Twitter-in-Stream-Wide-Watchmen

Zendaya in euphoria.

HBO

The 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards are done, with Schitt’s Creek sweeping the Comedy Awards and HBO’s guardian and Succession making a variety of their own big wins in the Limited-Series and Drama categories.

Unsurprisingly, Regina King won Best Actress in a Limited Series for Watchmen, while Euphorias Zendaya scored her first Emmy win for Best Actress in a Drama. Mark Ruffalo fans loved it when he won Best Actor in a Limited Series for I Know This Much Is True.

Jimmy Kimmel hosted the virtual ceremony, most of which took place live at the Staples Center in LA without any problems. Live feeds gave us the spontaneous reactions of the winners from all over the world.

Here is the full list of the 2020 Primetime Emmy Award winners.

Continue reading:: Full list of Creative Arts Emmy winners

winner

Excellent drama series

Better call Saul
The crown
The story of the maid
Kill Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Strange things
Succession – Winner

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Laura Dern, big little lies
Julia Garner, Ozark Winner
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Fiona Shaw, kill Eva
Sarah Snook, successor
Meryl Streep, big little lies
Samira Wiley, The Maid’s Tale

Excellent supporting actor in a drama series

Nicholas Braun, successor
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show winner
Kieran Culkin, successor
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Giancarlo Esposito, better to call Saul
Matthew Macfadyen, successor
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Excellent directing for a drama series

Andrij Parekh, successor – winner

Excellent writing for a drama series

Jesse Armstrong, Successor Winner

Outstanding leading actress in a drama series

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, kill Eva
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sandra Oh, kill Eva
Zendaya, Euphoria Winner

Outstanding leading actor in a drama series

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, this is us
Steve Carell, The Morning Show
Brian Cox, successor
Billy Porter, pose
Jeremy Strong, Successor Winner

Excellent competition program

The masked singer
Done!
RuPaul’s Drag Race – Winner
Top chef
The voice

Excellent limited series

Little fires everywhere
Mrs. America
Incredible
Unorthodox
Guardian – winner

Excellent supporting actress in a limited series or movie

Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America – winner
Toni Collette, unbelievable
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
Jean Smart, Guardian
Holland Taylor, Hollywood
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America

Excellent supporting actor in a limited series or movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Guardian-winner
Jovan Adepo, guardian
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy against the Reverend
Louis Gossett Jr., Guardian
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Excellent directing for a limited series or movie

Maria Schrader, Unorthodox Winner

Excellent writing for a limited series or movie

Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson, Watchmen – winners

Excellent lead actor in a limited series or film

Jeremy Irons, Guardian
Hugh Jackman, bad education
Paul Mescal, normal people
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
Mark Ruffalo, I know so much is true – winner

Excellent lead actress in a limited series or film

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Shira Haas, unorthodox
Regina King, Watchmen Winner
Octavia Spencer, homemade
Kerry Washington, little fires everywhere

Excellent variety talk series

The daily show with Trevor Noah
Full frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last week tonight with John Oliver – winner
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Excellent comedy series

Curb your enthusiasm
Dead to me
The good place
Unsure
The Kominsky method
The wonderful Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek – Winner
What we do in the shadows

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

Alex Borstein, the wonderful Mrs. Maisel
D’Arcy Carden, the good place
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Marin Hinkle, the wonderful Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek winner
Yvonne Orji, unsure
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Excellent supporting actor in a comedy series

Mahershala Ali, Ramy
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Sterling K. Brown, the wonderful Mrs. Maisel
William Jackson Harper, the good place
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek winner
Tony Shalhoub, the wonderful Mrs. Maisel
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Excellent direction for a comedy series

Daniel Levy and Andrew Cividino, Schitt’s Creek winners

Excellent writing for a comedy series

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek winner

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, the good place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek winner
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Christina Applegate, dead to me
Rachel Brosnahan, the wonderful Mrs. Maisel
Linda Cardellini, dead to me
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek Winner
Issa Rae, unsure
Tracee Ellis Ross, black


Source link