قالب وردپرس درنا توس
Home / Entertainment / FIC Monterrey 2019 Awards Night

FIC Monterrey 2019 Awards Night



The jury, which participated in the fifteenth edition of the Monterrey International Festival, this evening selected the winners of the competition in their various categories.

The prizes were awarded to the Mexican artist Eugenio Caballero after paying tribute in the Theater of the Arts Center.

The following are the winners of the Silver Kid and the mentions given in the following categories:

Mexican feature films in competition:

Juries: Antonio Costa V, Michael Alalu and Paul Vaca.

Best Mexican Documentary : 45 Days in Jarbar de César Aréchiga

Mention of the Jury: Midnight Family by Luke Lorentzen

Best Mexican Feature Film : I need love from Pepe Valle

Mention of the jury: Huachicolero by Edgar Nito

Best feature film in Nuevo León : End Love by Raúl Quintanill to Alvarado

Mention of the jury: The great leap by Jorge Porras

International Feature Films in Competition

Jurys: Erick García Corona, Rodolfo Castillo-Morales and Sofía Segovia

Best International Animated Film : Black is Beltza from Fermin Muguruza

Best International Feature film Documentary : Notes for a robbery film by León Siminiani

Mention of the jury: Reyes de Bettina Perut, Iván Osnovikoff

Best inter national fiction : Give Me Liberty by Kirill Mikhanovsky

KinoStart

Juraiesta: Carlos Carlos Mendoza Guillen and Fredel Saed Raffoul

Best Short Film KinoStart 201

9 : Let Gustavo Gamero before entering

Short films in competition [19659002] Juries: Mónica Salazar, Nino Cozzi and Rubén Gutiérrez

Best International Documentary : Prisoner of Society by Rati Tsiteladze

Best International Animation : Acid Rain de Tome Popakul

Special Mention: Best Documentary Narrative: The Dead by Gonçalo Robalo

Best Short Fiction International Fiction: Autumn Waltz by Ognjen Petković

Mention screenwriter and director: The Liberation of Harold Kvist by Melina Marak

Best mex American Short Animated Film: White Lobster by Paul Gómez López

Special Mention: Technical Achievement : Involution by Edgar Romero Pérez

Best Mexican Documentary and Best Nuevo León Documentary: The Brave sees death only once by Diego Enrique Osorno

Special Mention: Thematic: The Burning Sea by Carlos Armella

Special Mention: Director: La Bruja de Texcoco by Cecilia Villaverde and Alejandro Paredes

Best Mexican Short Story: A song for María de Omar Deneb Juárez

PUBLIC AWARD:

Best International Feature Film: Inventing Tomorrow by Laura Nix

Best Mexican Feature Film: Jorge Porra's Great Leap

Art Kingdom Award: Jorge Porra's Great Leap


Source link