قالب وردپرس درنا توس
Home / US / Trump makes 6 false claims during his "Social Media Summit"

Trump makes 6 false claims during his "Social Media Summit"



Trump talked at length about what he mistakenly saw as a deliberate attempt by social media companies to prevent him from gaining followers and claimed that "many bad things happen".

Trump said he needed a mere "short time" to gain 100,000 new followers, but it now takes "ten times as long," even though his personal brand is "much hotter" than it was when he quickly gained followers ,

] "People come up to me: Sir, we want to follow you, they will not let us in," said Trump. He later added, "I have millions of people, so many, that I would not believe it, but I know we've been banned, people come up to me and say, 'Sir, I can not I can not follow you. "

Facts First: There is no evidence that Twitter or other social media companies made it difficult for people to follow Trump.

Of course we can not verify what certain people Trump may have privately told about following him on social media. However, following him is not complicated. All you have to do is open an account, search for its name and click on a single button.

When Trump does not gain followers as fast as before, it's because fewer people now try to follow him. (At the time of his speech, he had 61
.9 million Twitter followers, less than 13 million per week before his election and less than 23 million at the time of his inauguration, according to Factba.se, which records Trump-related events data.) [19659008] Twitter hijacked Trump last year, but that was part of a sweeping purge of suspected counterfeit accounts. The purge also removed followers from the reports of many other famous persons. According to a New York Times poll, Trump lost about 300,000 followers, far fewer than Barack Obama (more than 2 million) and the Dalai Lama (about 375,000).
Last year, when Trump began accusing Twitter of malicious behavior for cleaning up, Twitter issued a statement saying, "Many popular accounts have lost follower numbers." She explained that she had "wrong accounts and malicious ones" removed to improve the health of the service.

Female unemployment

Trump pointed to the low female unemployment rate and said, "Women, I think Kellyanne (Conway), the best in 75 years – the best unemployment figures in 75 years."

Facts first: Trump slightly exaggerated. The unemployment rate for women for June is 3.6%, a tad above the 3.4% in April and 3.5% in May. These are excellent figures, but it has been 66 years since the women's rate was so low and not 75. Before Trump's presidency, it last dropped to 3.6% in October 1953.

Census

[19659002] While arguing that he should be allowed to include a citizenship issue in the 2020 US Census, Trump said that the census could ask people about the number of their beds and toilets, not their citizenship.

"They go through houses, they go up, they ring the doorbell, they talk to people, how many toilets do they have, how many desks do they have, how many beds, what does their roof consist of?" Trump said. "The only thing we can not ask is whether you are a United States citizen?"

Facts First: Trump falsely suggests that at the ten-year census households are asked about the number of lavatories in a house. He might refer to supplementary surveys by the Census Bureau asking questions about the living conditions of a small sample of households. If that's the case, it's still wrong, as these polls raise questions about citizenship.

The ten-year census, which counts the US population every ten years and is mandated by the Constitution, was last held in 2010. In this census, no questions were asked about sanitary facilities, bedrooms and desks. Instead, the ten-year census focuses on issues such as age and race and the number of people living in a household.
Trump could refer to other polls issued by the Census Bureau, such as the American Community Survey, which is sent to only a fraction 3.54 million addresses per year.
According to the Census Bureau, one of ACS's main responsibilities is to collect data that can be used to determine how more than $ 675 billion of federal and state funds are distributed each year. "The 2019 version of this survey includes questions about the education and employment status of the people living on the property, as well as computer access to the property, number of rooms, hot and cold water, and much more.

Citizenship "Is this person a citizen of the United States?" Asks this year's version, so Trump is wrongly of the opinion that while you can ask these more specific questions about living conditions, you can not raise citizenship issues.

In terms of peculiarities, Trump's arguments are lacking facts, and in terms of his larger point he is completely wrong: the ten-year The census did not ask for the number of bathrooms, bedrooms, etc.

401 (k) s

Trump campaigned for a new record set up by the Dow Jones Industrial Average as much 401 (k) pension plans have increased.

"I do not know if you know it, but we've just reached 27,000 on the Dow … The highest level in history for those of you who like the stock market, but the stock market means jobs it as jobs and I consider it 401 (k) s … And people with 401 (k) s, they are around 72% and 67% and the wife or husband, whoever is responsible, the other one says: "You are a genius, you are a great financial investor, darling, you are on the march by 77% this year."

Facts first: This perc leads to inflated profits on the US stock markets.

It is possible that some people have 401 (k) who have risen by 77% compared to the year or since Trump's election, but the stock markets themselves have not risen so much. At the close of trading on the day Trump spoke, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 16%, the S & P 500 Index 20% and the Nasdaq 24%.
The profits are higher if you return to Trump's election Day, as the President often does: 48% for the Dow, 40% for the S & P, 58% for the Nasdaq. Nevertheless, none of them approaches 77%.

Masses, Part 1

Trump claimed that in addition to the large crowd inside, thousands of people were outside Orlando's June kick-off rally. [19659002] "We had some sort of opening mission in Orlando, Florida, we had 109,000, maybe more, who wanted to come in. We did as much as we could to keep people from coming in. We had a stadium with 21,000 seats and then, with the basketball court, it was holding a lot more than that, it was full and we had a similar number outside. "

Facts First: There was nowhere near 21,000 people outside the rally as Trump did spoken. And the arena had a capacity of 20,000 that night, not "much more than" 21,000.

The Orlando Sentinel, who uncovered an earlier version of Trump's claim to be "outside", said the overflow area was outside. The Amway Center was "virtually empty," as Trump said, with just "a few Dozen people in the holding area ". The newspaper said, "About an hour before the President's speech, the long lines around the Amway had disappeared and people could easily enter the event until the rally began."

The city of Orlando, whose owner, Laut Sentinel, has given arena an official attendance of 19,792, just under the 20,000 residents of which a city spokesman claimed they had been let in.

Trump has previously falsely claimed that tens of thousands of people are caught in front of various homes, other campaigning events, many of which have been previously exposed.

When Joe Biden announced his candidacy earlier this year, Trump fired a shot at the number of spectators.

Crowds, Part 2

"You look at Biden, they say he had 600 people, that was not 600, that was 150 people, that was 150."

Facts First: Independent observers reported that Joe Biden at his first public event after that actually had 600 people announcing his candidacy for the Democratic presidential nomination.

The Atlantic Ocean reported that journalists occupied 100 of the 600 seats in a union hall in Pittsburgh, but these are still 500 non-journalists, not 150.

] Democrats and the Border Wall

[19659002] Trump accused the Democrats of hypocrisy for their rejection of his proposed boundary wall.

"For example, on the wall: Chuck Schumer was totally in favor of a wall, right Liz (Cheney) All in all, all: Hillary, all of them were a wall a few years ago."

Facts First: Some Democrats, not all, voted in 2006 to approve a fence that Trump himself said was much different than the wall he wanted.

It is not true that "everyone" in the Democratic Party also supported this fencing. Parliament spokeswoman Nancy Pelosi voted against. In the Senate, 26 Democrats (including Schumer and Clinton) voted yes, 17 no. Trump himself said during the 2016 campaign that this fence was not comparable to the huge concrete wall he suggested: "It was such a small wall, it was such a nothing wall," he told Fox News.

This story has been updated.


Source link